X
GO

Purpose: The Will County Stormwater Management Planning Committee aims to consolidate and coordinate existing stormwater management programs and activities into an effective unified countywide structure; prevent increases in stormwater-related problems associated with development, re-development and other watershed activities; remediate existing problems related to improper management of stormwater runoff and encroachment into flood prone areas; and ensure maintenance, management, and sustainable operation of natural and manmade stormwater drainage and storage features

Authority: 55 ILCS 5/5-1062.2 and CB Resolution 13-263

Contact: Dawn Tomczak

Phone #: (815) 774-3361

Fax #: 815-727-8638

Email: dtomczak@willcountylanduse.com

Composition: Will County Stormwater Management Committee By-Laws Article III: The committee shall consist of twenthy-two (22) voting members. (A) County Members: Eleven (11) members shall be appointed by the County Executive from the appropriate County board districts. (B) Municipal Members: Eleven (11) members shall be representatives of Will County municipalities, one from each County Board district. They shall be appointed by a majority vote of the mayors of those municipalities which have the greatest percentage of their respective populations residing in each of the said eleven County Board districts. (C) Alternates: One alternate member per County Board district may be designated by each appointing authority as defined in Article III Section 1.

Meeting Date/Time: 4th Thursday of every month at 10:00am Location: Will County Office Building (County Board Room) 302 N. Chicago St. in Joliet

Compensation: none

Web Page: SpacerCountyOfficesSpacerEconomicDevelopmentSpacerStormwaterManagementPlanningCommittee

Notes: To view members by District, please click the above link.

Members

Name  Term Ends  Position
Joe VanDuyne   1/17/28   District 1 County Representative, Chairman
VACANT     District 1 Municipal Representative
Raymond Nugent, Jr.   7/18/27   District 2 County Representative
Douglas Jenco   2/16/28   District 2 Municipal Representative
Daniel Butler   7/18/27   District 3 County Representative
VACANT     District 3 Municipal Representative
VACANT     District 4 County Representative
Michael Ford   8/10/27   District 4 Municipal Representative, Vice Chair
Annette Parker   8/16/27   District 5 County Representative
Ken Carroll   5/22/27   District 5 Municipal Representative
Denise Winfrey   3/20/28   District 6 County Representative
VACANT     District 6 Municipal Representative
Chuck Willard   8/16/27   District 7 County Representative
VACANT     District 7 Municipal Representative
Douglas Shreve   7/18/27   District 8 County Representative
Randall Jessen   1/25/28   District 8 Municipal Representative
Destinee Ortiz   8/16/27   District 9 County Representative
Lisa Allen   1/8/28   District 9 Municipal Representative, Secretary
Thomas Wieser   9/20/27   District 10 County Representative
Matthew Calpin   3/20/28   District 10 Municipal Representative
Eric Bjork   7/18/27   District 11 County Representative
Andres Orrego   3/25/28   District 11 Municipal Representative